Chancellory 

Vice Chancellor

Dr. Hazri bin Haji Kifle

Head, Borneo Studies Network Secretariat (BSN)

Dr. Rosnah binti Abdullah

Head, iCUBE Secretariat

Dr. Hussein bin Haji Taha

Assistant Registrars

Harris Ar-Rafi bin Mohd Zaini

Dayang Munirah binti Zainal Abidin (Borneo Studies Network (BSN) and iCUBE Secretariat)

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Corporate and Administration) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Dayang Hajah Rubiah binti Haji Yacub

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Roseraghadah binti Mohamad

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Global Affairs) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Dr. Joyce Teo Siew Yean

Director of Global Relations

Dr. Sabrina binti Dato Paduka Hj Mohd Daud

Deputy Director of Global Relations

Dayang Irmawati binti Haji Ahmad

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Noor Amal Hayati binti Mohd Salleh

Global Discovery Programme Coordinator

Dayang Norfarahiyah bte Haji Tuah

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Innovation and Enterprise) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Professor Dr. Mohammad Ayub Sadiq@Lin Naing

Director

Pengiran Dr Emeroylariffion Bin Pengiran Haji Abas

Deputy Director

Dr. Annie Dayani binti Ahad Abdullah

Research Officer

 Hj Awang Md Fikri bin Haji Awang Metusin

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Academic Affairs) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Pengiran Dr. Mohammad Iskandar bin Pengiran Hj. Petra

Director of Studies

Dr Muhammad Saifullah bin Abu Bakar

Deputy Director of Studies

Dr. Adeline Goh Yuen Sze

Head, Teaching Learning Centre

Dr. Hajah Syamimi binti Haji Md Ariff Lim

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Siti Marlina binti Haji Abdul Manan

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Research) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Associate Professor Dr. Abby Tan Chee Hong

Director of Research

Associate Professor Dr. Basilios Tsikouras

Deputy Director of Research

Dr. Fairuzeta binti Hj Md Ja'afar

Assistant Registrar

Awangku Baharudin bin Pengiran Abdul Razak

Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1

Dayang Nurulasilah binti Hj Emran

 

Registrar’s Office 

Acting Registrar and Secretary

Dayang Hjh Joanna binti Hj Yacob

Deputy Registrar

Dayang Hjh. Maudena binti Hj. Abdul Hamid (Deputy Registrar Academic)

Dayang Nur Nasuha Amalina binti Tajuddin (Acting Deputy Registrar Corporate Services)

Dayang Zeti Kamela binti  Metassan (Acting Deputy Registrar Human Resources)

Administrative Assistant

Awang Mohammad Syazwi bin Suhaimi

Assistant Registrar/ Administrative Officer

Awang Harris Ar-rafi bin Mohd Zaini (Chancellory, Administration)

Awangku Baharudin bin Pg Razak (Office of Assistant Vice Chancellor (Research Office))

Dayang Roseraghadah bte Mohamad (Office of Assistant Vice Chancellor (Corporate and Administration))

Dayang Noor Amal Hayati bte Hj Mohd Salleh (Office of Assistant Vice Chancellor (Global Affairs))

Awang Haji Fikri bin Haji Metussin (Office of Assistant Vice Chancellor (Innovation and Enterprise))

Dayang Siti Marlina binti Haji Abdul Manan (Office of Assistant Vice Chancellor (Academic))

Awang Kenny Liew Yeh Ping (Admission and Student Records)

Awang Haji Mohd Nazamuddin Nadiman bin PSN Pengiran Anak Haji Muhd Bey Muntassir (Examinations)

Haji Awang Md Fikri bin Haji Awang Metusin (Innovation and Enterprise)

Dayang Munirah binti Zainal Abidin (Borneo Studies Network (BSN) and iCUBE Secretariat)

Dayang Zeti Kamela binti  Metassan (Human Resources 1)

Dayang Nur Farazida binti Hj. Abdullah (Human Resource 2)

Dayang Salmiah binti Hj. Sabtu (Human Resource 3)

Awang Ahmad Raimie bin Haji Mohamad (Finance)

Dayang Hamimah bin Haji Abu Bakar (Graduate Studies)

Dayang Irmaliza binti Mohd Irwan (Estate Office)

Awang Mohammad Khairul Nizam bin Suhaili  (Faculty of Integrated Technologies)

Awang Ryan Lim Sei Heng (School of Digital Science and Institute of Applied Data Analytics)

Dayang Eni Suriati binti Haji Abdul Rahman (Centre for Lifelong Learning)

Dayangku Hjh. Amey Marlina binti Pengiran Haji Metassan (Discover Year Unit)

Dayang Nurathirah Salihah binti Haji Salleh (PAPRSB Institute of Health Sciences)

Dayangku Hailmyana binti Pengiran Md Yusof (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)

Awang Mohd Asra Norazuan bin Abdullah Rabaha (Faculty of Science)

Dayang Hajah Siti Mariah binti Haji Suleiman (UBD School of Business and Economics)

Haji Mohammad Ramli bin Haji Ja’afar (Centre for Advanced Material and Energy Sciences)

Awang Haji Muhd Yaakub bin Hj Abd Hamid (Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Institute of Education)

Awang Mohammad Zainul Akmal bin Zaini (Institute of Asian Studies)

Dayang Siti Nurlila binti Haji Salleh (Student Affairs Section)

Dayangku Nurul Aqilah binti Pg Masuni (Office of Corporate Services)

 

Bursar Office 

Acting Bursar

Awang Muhammad Khairul Anwar bin Hj. Shahari

Assistant Registrar 1 (Finance)

Assistant Registrar 2 (Finance)

Awang Ahmad Raimie bin Haji Mohamad

Awang Muhammad Khairul Anwar bin Hj. Shahari

Financial Section

 

Senior Finance Officer

Dayangku Hjh Sarbiah binti Pengiran Hj Osman

Senior Accountant

Mah Wai Fong

Accountant

Hamdi bin Effandi

Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1

Dayang Hajah Haslindawati binti Hj Mohd Sum

Purchasing Officer

Dayangku Norjawatul Wasimah binti Pengiran Razak

 

Principal Counsel | Head of Legal

Dayang Hajah Najwa binti Haji Abdul Majid

 

University Library 

Acting Chief Librarian

Dayangku Noraini binti Pg Haji Idris

Administration

 

Head of Administration Divison

Dayangku Noraini binti Pg Haji Idris

Coordinator of User Services

 

Head of Lending and Promotion Divison

Awang Mohammad Suhimi bin Mohd Salleh

Head of Brunei Studies Collection Divison

Dayang Hajah Normah binti Haji Mohd Zain

Head of Research Information Service Divison

Awang Ahmad Safwan bin Jalil

Coordinator of Technical Services

 

Head of Collection Development Divison

Awang Amirul Shahezal bin Haji Abd Rahman

Head of Bibliographic Services Divison

Awang Muhammad Hafizuddin bin Abu Hasrah

Head of System Divison

Awang Haji Ahmad Nabil bin Haji Sulaiman

 

Estate Office 

Acting Head of Estate

Sr. Hajah Wan Farhani binti Hj. Suhaili

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Irmaliza binti Mohd Irwan

 

Corporate Communication Offices 

Deputy Registrar Corporate Services

 Dayang Nur Nasuha Amalina binti Tajuddin
Acting

Public Relations Officer

Dayang Nuairah 'Afiifah bin Haji Abdul Wahab

Ketua Pengarang

Awang Ihsan Sabri bin Haronli

Feature Writer

Awang Mohd Nasroul Hizam bin Haji Souyono

Photographer

Awang Ahmad Azhar bin Ismat

 

Office of Safety, Health and The Environment 

Head

 Dayang Liew Moi

Health and Safety Officer

Dayang Nurakmarina binti Johar

Dayang Fatimah Arni binti Hj Md Daud

 

Academy of Brunei Studies 

Director

Dr. Haji Tassim bin Haji Abu Bakar

Deputy Director (Graduate Studies and Research)

Dr. Stephen Charles Druce

Deputy Director (Academic and Undergraduate Studies)

Pengiran Dr. Hajah Norainna binti Pengiran Haji Besar

Senior Executive Officer

Dayang Rasheedah binti Haji Marjik

Melayu Islam Beraja Coordinator

Awang Haji Mohammad Rafee bin Haji Shahif

Discovery Year Coordinator

Dr. Zulhilmi bin Haji Jaidin

 

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences 

Dean

Dr. Kathrina binti Dato Paduka Haji Mohd Daud

Deputy Dean

Associate Professor Dr. Debbie Guan Eng Ho (Academic)

Dr. Rommel A. Curaming (Graduate Studies and Research)

Assistant Registrar

Dayangku Hailmyana binti Pengiran Md Yusof

Programme Leaders

Associate Professor Dr. Abdillah Noh (History and International Studies)

Dr. Magne Knudsen (Sociology & Anthropology)

Mr. Gabriel Yong Yit Vui (Geography, Environment & Development)

Dr. Maslin bin Haji Jukin (Malay Language and Linguistic)

Dr. Hajah Sharifah Nurulhuda Alkaff (English Studies and Communication)

Dr. Rui Oliveira Lopes (Design and Creative Industries)

Coordinator

Dayang Exzayrani binti Awang Sulaiman (Discovery Year)

 

Faculty of Integrated Technologies 

Dean

Dr. Juliana binti Hj. Zaini

Deputy Dean

Associate Professor Dr. Malik Muhammad Nauman

Assistant Registrar

Awang Mohammad Khairul Nizam bin Suhaili

Programme Leaders

Dr. Asif Iqbal (General Engineering)

Dr. Hazwani binti Suhaimi (Chemical and Process Engineering)

Coordinator

Dr. Norazanita binti Haji Shamsuddin (Discovery Year)

 

Faculty of Science 

Dean

Associate Professor Dr. Lim Lee Hoon

Deputy Dean

Dr. Mohammad Hilni bin Harun Sani (Academic)

Dr. James Robert Jennings (Graduate Studies and Research)

Assistant Registrar

Awang Mohd Asra Norazuan bin Abdullah Rabaha

Programme Leaders

Dr. Pooja Shivanand Breh (Environmental Life Sciences)

Dr. Chan Chin Mei (Chemical Sciences)

Dr. Elvynna Leong Md Dennis Leong (Mathematical Sciences)

Associate Professor Dr. Md. Aminul Islam (Geosciences)

Dr. Yvonne Soon Ying Woan (Applied Physics)

Coordinator

Dayangku Hajah Siti Norazimah binti Pg Hj Duraman (Discovery Year)

 

Institute of Policy Studies 

Director

Dr. Mahani binti Hj. Hamdan

Deputy Director

Dr. Muhammad Anshari bin Ali

Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1

Dayang Ainie Fazilah binti Hamdan

Coordinator

Dayang Norainie binti Ahmad (Graduate Programme)

 

Pengiran Anak Puteri Rashidah Sa’adatul Bolkiah Institute of Health Science 

Dean

Dr Zaw Wint

Deputy Dean

Professor Kenneth Kok Yuh Yen (Undergraduate and Global Affairs)

Associate Professor Dr. Hajah Mas Rina binti Haji Abdul Hamid (Graduate Studies and Research)

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Nurathirah Salihah binti Haji Salleh

Assistant Executive Officer 1

Dayang Noorul Hasyimah Bazilah binti Haji Muhammad Irwan

Programme Leaders

Dr. Khadizah binti Haji Abdul Mumin (Nursing and Midwifery)

Dr Hajah Fazean Irdayati binti Haji Idris (Medicine)

Dr. Siti Rohaiza binti Haji Ahmad (Graduate studies)

Dr. Suwarni binti Haji Mohd Diah (Biomedical Science)

Pengiran Dr. Hajah Nurolaini binti Pg. Haji Muhammad Kifli (Pharmacy)

Dr. Mary Cheong Poh Hua (Dentistry)

Coordinator

Dr. Ihsan Nazurah binti Haji Zulkipli (Discovery Year)

 

UBD School of Business and Economics 

Dean

Dr. Masairol bin Haji Masri

Deputy Dean

Dr. Wardah Azimah binti Haji Sumardi (Academic and Administration)

Dr. Nazlida binti Muhammad (Research)

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Hajah Siti Mariah binti Haji Suleiman

Programme Leaders

Dr. Leong Vai Shiem (Business Administration)

Dr. Lennard Pang Wei Loon (Economics)

Dr. Sazali Zainal Abidin (Accounting and Finance)

Dayangku Dr. Hajah Norulazidah binti Pengiran Haji Omar Ali (Graduate Studies)

Coordinator

Dr. Thuraya Farhana binti Haji Said  (Discovery Year)

 

Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Institute of Education 

Dean

Associate Professor Dr Haji Noor Azam bin OKMB haji Othman

Deputy Dean

Dr. Roslinawati binti Mohd Roslan (Academic)

Associate Professor Dr. Andrew Peter Littlejohn (Research)

Assistant Registrar

Awang Haji Muhd Yaakub bin Haji Abdul Hamid

Programme Leaders

Dr. Siti Norhedayah binti Haji Abdul Latif (Initial Teacher Preparation)

Dr. Hajah Hardimah binti Haji Mohd Said (Graduate Professional Development)

Dr. Nordiana binti Haji Zakir (Continuing Professional Development)

Dr. Juraidah binti Haji Musa (School Partnership)

 

Centre for Advanced Material and Energy Sciences 

Director

Dr. Haji Abdul Hanif bin Dato Paduka Haji Mahadi

Deputy Director

 Dr Hasliza Bahruji

Assistant Registrar

 Awang Haji Mohammad Ramli bin Haji Ja’afar

 

Centre for Advanced Research 

Director

Dr. Siti Mazidah binti Haji Mohamad

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Siti Aziemah binti Osman

 

Institute of Asian Studies 

Director

Dayangku Dr. Noor Hasharina binti Pengiran Haji Hassan

Deputy Director

 Dr Koh Sin Yee

Assistant Registrar

Awang Mohammad Zainul Akmal bin Zaini

 

Institute for Biodiversity and Environmental Research 

Director

Dr Norhayati binti Haji Ahmad

Deputy Director

Dr. Hussein bin Haji Taha

Head, Kuala Belalong Field Studies Centre

Dr. Siti Salwa binti Abdul Khalid


School of Digital Science

Director

Professor Liyanage Chandratilak De Silva

Deputy Director

Dr. Owais Ahmed Malik

Assistant Registrar

Awang Ryan Lim Sei Heng

Programme Leaders

Dr. Nagendar Aneja (Computer Science)

Dr Ajaz Ahmad Bhat (Data Science, Artificial Intelligence and Robotics)

Dr. Ali Tufail (Cybersecurity and Forensics)

Discovery Year Coordinator

Dr. Nagendar Aneja

 

Sultan Omar ‘Ali Saifuddien Centre for Islamic Studies 

Director

Dr. Mohd Hairul Azrin bin Haji Besar

Deputy Director

Professor Syed Muhammad Khairudin Aljunied

Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1

Dayang Raianon binti Haji Abdul Hamid

 

Centre for Lifelong Learning (C3L) 

Director

Associate Professor Dr Jose Hernandez Santos

Deputy Director

Dr. Nik Afiqah binti Haji Mohamad Tuah

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Eni Suriati binti Haji Abdul Rahman

Project Officer

Dayangku Hjh. Nadirah binti Pengiran Hj. Ahmad

Programme Leaders

Dayang Malai Hayati binti Sheikh Abdul Hamid (C3L Programmes)

Dayangku Hjh. Norakmarul Ihsan binti Pengiran Hj. Sabtu (Unibridge and Diploma)

  

Language Centre  

Director

Dr Yabit bin Alas

Deputy Director

Dayang Hjh. Suciyati binti Hj. Sulaiman

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Siti Aisah @ Ayuni binti Sepawi

Programme Leaders

Dr. Mohamed Mohi El-Din Ahmed (Modern Languages)

Dr. Nurul Amal Ishamina Athirah Muntassir (English Language Communication Skills)

 

Institute for Leadership, Innovation & Advancement 

Acting Director

Dr. Mahani binti Hj. Hamdan

Deputy Director

Dr. Hetti Arachchige Gamini Premaratne

Project Manager

Awang Mohd Hasrul Izzat bin Haji Abd Wahab

Assistant Project Manager

Dayangku Noratikah binti Pengiran Abdul Samad

Facilitators (School Leadership Programme)

Dayang Munah binti Hj Yahya

Dayang Jennifer Wong Yok Ting

Awang Haji Mohamed Najib bin Haji Md Basir

Dayang Julia Nabila binti Abdul Hafiz

 

Teaching Learning Centre

Head

Dr. Hajah Syamimi binti Haji Md Ariff Lim

Officer

 Awang Zufri bin Haji Hassan

 

Student Affairs Section 

Dean

Awang Saidai bin Hj. Hitam

Deputy Dean

Dayang Rozita binti Haji Tamin

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Siti Nurlila binti Haji Salleh

Coordinator for International Students

Dayang Sendi Batu

 

Institute of Applied Data Analytics 

Director

Professor Liyanage Chandratilak De Silva

Deputy Director

 Dr. Owais Ahmed Malik

Assistant Registrar

Awang Ryan Lim Sei Heng

 

Information and Communication Technology Centre 

Director

Dr. Hj Abdul Ghani Hj Naim

 

Office of Strategy, Delivery and Institutional Advancement (SeDIA) 

Director

Mr. Lim Sei Guan

SeDIA Officers

Awang Haji Suhaimi bin Haji Ali

Dayang Norhayani binti Mohd Amin

Dayang Siti Ifwah Fauzani binti Awang Haji Chuchu

Dayang Za Hairmey binti Ali

 

Office of Promotions and Event Management 

Assistant Project Officer

Dayang Amal Lina Nabilah binti Sunadi

Awang Malai Ahmed Hazly bin Malai Hassan

 Assistant Creative Officer

Awang Muhammad Khalil Hazazi bin Abdul Latif

 

Awang Haji Suharju Lakim

 

Office of Alumni Relations and Advancement (OARA)

Head of Alumni Relations

Dayang Hajah Hartini binti Haji Mohammad Yusof

Head of Advancement

Mr Lim Kok Shien

Project Officers

Dayang Ainul Nadiah binti Hj. Abdul Aziz

Dayang Nur Hafizah binti Mazlan

 

UBD Centre of Networking, Employment & Career Training (UBDCoNECT)

Project Officer

Ms. Evelin Tan Hui Ying

 

Internal Audit Unit

Head

Awang Shahrin bin Haji Mohamad Tamit

Secretariat

Dayang Mukramah Matiinah binti Haji Muhammad Kasim