University Officer

Chancellory 

Vice Chancellor Dr. Hazri bin Haji Kifle
Head, Borneo Studies Network Secretariat (BSN) Dr. Rosnah binti Abdullah
Head, iCUBE Secretariat Dr. Mohammad Khairul Zarifi bin Haji Masri
Assistant Registrar

Awang Harris Ar-Rafi bin Mohd Zaini

(Borneo Studies Network (BSN) and iCUBE Secretariat)

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (University Life and Governance) 

Acting Assistant Vice-Chancellor Dayang Hajah Maudena binti Haji Abdul Hamid
Assistant Registrar Dayang Roseraghadah binti Mohamad

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Global Engagement)

Assistant Vice-Chancellor Dr. Joyce Teo Siew Yean
Deputy Director of Global Relations 1
Dayang Irmawati binti Haji Ahmad
Deputy Director of Global Relations 2
Dr. Mohammad Khairul Zarifi bin Haji Masri
Assistant Registrar Dayang Noor Amal Hayati binti Mohd Salleh
Global Discovery Programme Coordinator  

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Industry Engagement and Enterprise Development) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor Dr. Haji Masairol bin Haji Masri
Deputy Director (Enterprise)
Dr. Annie Dayani binti Ahad Abdullah
Deputy Director (Innovation)
Dr. Ren Chong Lim
Assistant Registrar Officer
Dayang Fifi Faulina @Nuur Fadhlun binti Haji Zailani

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Education) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor Associate Professor Pengiran Dr. Mohamad Iskandar bin Pengiran Haji Petra
Director of Studies Dr. Fairuzeta binti Haji Md. Jaafar
Deputy Director of Studies Dr. Hajah Syamimi binti Haji Md Ariff Lim
Head, Teaching Learning Centre Dr. Hajah Syamimi binti Haji Md Ariff Lim
Assistant Registrar Dayang Siti Marlina binti Haji Abdul Manan

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Research, Innovation and Sustainability) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor Dr. Haji Abdul Hanif bin Dato Paduka Haji Mahadi
Director of Research Professor Dr. Basilios Tsikouras
Deputy Director of Research Dr. Wardah Hakimah binti Haji Sumardi
Assistant Registrar Awangku Baharudin bin Pengiran Abdul Razak
Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1 Dayang Nurulasilah binti Hj Emran

Registrar’s Office 

Acting Registrar and Secretary Dayang Hajah Joanna binti Haji Yacob 
Deputy Registrar

Dayang Hajah Maudena binti Haji Abdul Hamid
Dayang Hajah Joanna binti Haji Yacob 
(Deputy Registrar Academic)

Dayang Nur Nasuha Amalina binti Tajuddin
(Acting Deputy Registrar Corporate Services)

Dayang Zeti Kamela binti  Metassan
(Acting Deputy Registrar Human Resources)

Administrative Assistant Awang Mohammad Syazwi bin Suhaimi
Assistant Registrar/ Administrative Officer

Awang Harris Ar-rafi bin Mohd Zaini (Chancellory, Administration)

Awangku Baharudin bin Pengiran Razak (Office of Assistant Vice Chancellor (Research Office))

Dayang Roseraghadah binti Mohamad (Office of Assistant Vice Chancellor (Corporate and Administration))

Dayang Noor Amal Hayati binti Hj Mohd Salleh (Office of Assistant Vice Chancellor (Global Affairs))

Dayang Fifi Faulina @Nuur Fadhlun binti Haji Zailani (Office of Assistant Vice Chancellor (Innovation and Enterprise)

Dayang Siti Marlina binti Haji Abdul Manan (Office of Assistant Vice Chancellor (Academic))

Awang Kenny Liew Yeh Ping (Admission and Student Records)

Awang Haji Mohd Nazamuddin Nadiman bin PSN Pengiran Anak Haji Muhd Bey Muntassir (Examinations)

Dayang Zeti Kamela binti  Metassan (Human Resources 1)

Dayang Nur Farazida binti Haji Abdullah (Human Resource 2)

Dayang Salmiah binti Haji Sabtu (Human Resource 3)

Awang Ahmad Raimie bin Haji Mohamad (Finance)

Dayang Hamimah bin Haji Abu Bakar (Graduate Studies)

Dayang Irmaliza binti Mohd Irwan (Estate Office)

Awang Mohammad Khairul Nizam bin Suhaili  (Faculty of Integrated Technologies)

Awang Ryan Lim Sei Heng (School of Digital Science and Institute of Applied Data Analytics)

Dayang Eni Suriati binti Haji Abdul Rahman (Centre for Lifelong Learning)

Dayangku Hajah Amey Marlina binti Pengiran Haji Metassan (Discover Year Unit)

Haji Awang Md Fikri bin Haji Awang Metusin (PAPRSB Institute of Health Sciences)

Dayangku Hailmyana binti Pengiran Md Yusof (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)

Awang Mohd Asra Norazuan bin Abdullah Rabaha (Faculty of Science)

Dayang Hajah Siti Mariah binti Haji Suleiman (UBD School of Business and Economics)

Dayangku Nurul Aqilah binti Pengiran Masuni (Centre for Advanced Material and Energy Sciences)

Awang Haji Muhd Yaakub bin Haji Abd Hamid (Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Institute of Education)

Awang Mohammad Zainul Akmal bin Zaini (Institute of Asian Studies)

Dayang Siti Nurlila binti Haji Salleh (Student Affairs Section)

Dayang Munirah binti Zainal Abidin (Office of Corporate Services)

Bursar Office 

Acting Bursar Awang Muhammad Khairul Anwar bin Haji Shahari

Assistant Registrar 1 (Finance)

Assistant Registrar 2 (Finance)

Awang Ahmad Raimie bin Haji Mohamad

Awang Muhammad Khairul Anwar bin Haji Shahari

Financial Section  
Senior Finance Officer Dayangku Hajah Sarbiah binti Pengiran Haji Osman
Senior Accountant Madam Mah Wai Fong
Accountant Awang Hamdi bin Effandi
Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1 Dayang Hajah Haslindawati binti Haji Mohd Sum
Purchasing Officer Dayangku Norjawatul Wasimah binti Pengiran Razak
Principal Counsel | Head of Legal Dayang Hajah Najwa binti Haji Abdul Majid

University Library

Acting Chief Librarian

Awang Haji Muhammad Yussuf bin POKIDDP Haji Awang Musa

Administration  
Head of Administration Divison Dayangku Noraini binti Pengiran Haji Idris
Coordinator of User Services  
Head of Lending and Promotion Divison Awang Mohammad Suhimi bin Mohd Salleh
Head of Brunei Studies Collection Divison Dayang Hajah Normah binti Haji Mohd Zain
Head of Research Information Service Divison Awang Ahmad Safwan bin Jalil
Coordinator of Technical Services  
Head of Collection Development Divison Awang Amirul Shahezal bin Haji Abdul Rahman
Head of Bibliographic Services Divison Awang Muhammad Hafizuddin bin Abu Hasrah
Head of System Divison Awang Haji Ahmad Nabil bin Haji Sulaiman

 

Estate Office

Acting Head of Estate Awang Aminor Syaidini bin Haji Abdullah
Assistant Registrar Dayang Irmaliza binti Mohd Irwan

Corporate Communication Offices

Deputy Registrar Corporate Services  Dayang Nur Nasuha Amalina binti Tajuddin
Acting
Public Relations Officer Dayang Nuairah ‘Afiifah binti Haji Abdul Wahab
Ketua Pengarang Awang Ihsan Sabri bin Haronli
Feature Writer Awang Mohd Nasroul Hizam bin Haji Souyono
Photographer Awang Ahmad Azhar bin Ismat

Office of Safety, Health and The Environment

Head  Dayang Liew Moi
Health and Safety Officer

Dayang Nurakmarina binti Johar

Dayang Fatimah Arni binti Haji Md Daud

 

Academy of Brunei Studies 

Director Dr. Haji Tassim bin Haji Abu Bakar
Deputy Director (Graduate Studies and Research)
Dr. Stephen Charles Druce
Deputy Director (Academic and Undergraduate Studies)
Pengiran Dr. Hajah Norainna binti Pengiran Haji Besar
Senior Executive Officer Dayang Rasheedah binti Haji Marjik
Melayu Islam Beraja Coordinator Awang Haji Mohammad Rafee bin Haji Shahif
Discovery Year Coordinator Dr. Zulhilmi bin Haji Jaidin

 

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences 

Dean Dr. Kathrina binti Dato Paduka Haji Mohd Daud
Deputy Dean

Associate Professor Dr. Debbie Guan Eng Ho (Academic)

Dr. Rommel A. Curaming (Graduate Studies and Research)

Assistant Registrar Dayangku Hailmyana binti Pengiran Md Yusof (Academic)
Dayang Amal Lina Nabilah binti Sunadi (Graduate Studies and Research)
Programme Leaders

Associate Professor Dr. Abdillah Noh (History and International Studies)

Dr. Shariza Wahyuna binti Haji Shahrin (Sociology & Anthropology)

Mr. Gabriel Yong Yit Vui (Geography, Environment & Development)

Dr. Maslin bin Haji Jukin/Jukim (Malay Language and Linguistic)

Dr. Paul Deyuan He (English Studies and Communication)

Dr. Chester Keasberry (Design and Creative Industries)

Coordinator Dr. Asmali bin Haji Sulaiman (Discovery Year)

 

Faculty of Integrated Technologies 

Dean Dr. Juliana binti Haji Zaini
Deputy Dean Associate Professor Dr. Malik Muhammad Nauman
Assistant Registrar Awang Mohammad Khairul Nizam bin Suhaili
Programme Leaders

Associate Professor Dr. Asif Iqbal (General Engineering)

Dr. Hazwani binti Suhaimi (Chemical and Process Engineering)

Coordinator Dr. Norazanita binti Haji Shamsuddin (Discovery Year)

 

Faculty of Science

Dean Associate Professor Dr. Lim Lee Hoon
Deputy Dean

Dr. Mohammad Hilni bin Harun Sani (Academic)

Dr. James Robert Jennings (Graduate Studies and Research)

Assistant Registrar Awang Mohd Asra Norazuan bin Abdullah Rabaha
Programme Leaders

Dr. Daniele Cicuzza (Environmental Life Sciences)

Dr. Natasha Keasberry (Chemical Sciences)

Dr. Elvynna Leong Md Dennis Leong (Mathematical Sciences)

Dr. Afroz Ahmed Shah (Geosciences)

Dr. Yvonne Soon Ying Woan (Applied Physics)

Coordinator Dayangku Hajah Siti Norazimah binti Pg Hj Duraman (Discovery Year)

 

Institute of Policy Studies 

Director Dr. Mahani binti Hj. Hamdan
Deputy Director Dr. Muhammad Anshari bin Ali
Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1  
Coordinator Dayang Norainie binti Ahmad (Graduate Programme)

 

Pengiran Anak Puteri Rashidah Sa’adatul Bolkiah Institute of Health Science

Dean Professor Kenneth Kok Yuh Yen
Deputy Dean

Pengiran Dr. Hajah Nurolaini binti Pengiran Haji Muhammad Kifli (Undergraduate and Global Affairs)

Dr. Suwarni binti Haji Mohd Diah (Graduate Studies and Research)

Assistant Registrar Haji Awang Md Fikri bin Haji Awang Metusin
Assistant Executive Officer 1
Dayang Noorul Hasyimah Bazilah binti Haji Muhammad Irwan
Programme Leaders

Dr. Khadizah binti Haji Abdul Mumin (Nursing and Midwifery)

Dr Hajah Fazean Irdayati binti Haji Idris (Medicine)

Dr. Siti Rohaiza binti Haji Ahmad (Graduate studies)

Dr. Shirley Huan Fang Lee (Biomedical Science)

Dr. Sheik Naeem Shafqat (Pharmacy)

Dr. Mary Cheong Poh Hua (Dentistry)

Coordinator Dr. Ihsan Nazurah binti Haji Zulkipli (Discovery Year)

 

UBD School of Business and Economics 

Dean Dr. Masairol bin Haji Masri
Deputy Dean

Dr. Wardah Azimah binti Haji Sumardi (Academic and Administration)

Dr. Ahmad Lutfi bin Abdul Razak (Research)

Assistant Registrar Dayang Hajah Siti Mariah binti Haji Suleiman
Programme Leaders

Dr. Leong Vai Shiem (Business Administration)

Dr. Lennard Pang Wei Loon (Economics)

Dr. Sazali Zainal Abidin (Accounting and Finance)

Dayangku Dr. Hajah Norulazidah binti Pengiran Haji Omar Ali (Graduate Studies)

Coordinator Dr. Mohamed Syazwan bin Ab Talib  (Discovery Year)

 

Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Institute of Education

Dean Dr. Hajah Hardimah binti Haji Mohd Said
Deputy Dean

Dr. Siti Norhedayah binti Haji Abdul Latif (Academic)

Dr. Roslinawati binti Haji Mohd Roslan (Research)

Assistant Registrar Awang Haji Muhd Yaakub bin Haji Abdul Hamid
Programme Leaders

Dr. Marlizayati binti Haji Johari (Initial Teacher Preparation)

Dr. Nor Azura binti Haji Abdullah (Graduate Professional Development)

Dr. Nordiana binti Haji Zakir (Continuing Professional Development)

Dr. Desmond Tan Chia Chun (School Partnership)

 

Centre for Advanced Material and Energy Sciences 

Director Associate Professor Dr. Malai Haniti binti Sheikh Abdul Hamid
Deputy Director Dr. Hasliza Bahruji
Assistant Registrar Dayangku Nurul Aqilah binti Pengiran Masuni

 

Centre for Advanced Research

Director Dr. Siti Mazidah binti Haji Mohamad
Assistant Registrar Dayang Siti Aziemah binti Osman

 

Institute of Asian Studies 

Director Dayangku Dr. Noor Hasharina binti Pengiran Haji Hassan
Deputy Director Dr. Koh Sin Yee
Assistant Registrar Awang Mohammad Zainul Akmal bin Zaini

 

Institute for Biodiversity and Environmental Research 

Director Dr. Hussein bin Haji Taha
Deputy Director Dr. Siti Salwa binti Abdul Khalid
Head, Kuala Belalong Field Studies Centre Dr. Siti Rafhiah binti Haji Abd Kahar


School of Digital Science

Director

Professor Liyanage Chandratilak De Silva

Deputy Director Dr. Rosyzie Anna binti Awang Haji Mohd Apong
Assistant Registrar Awang Ryan Lim Sei Heng
Programme Leaders

Dr. Ong Wee Hong (Computer Science)

Dr Ajaz Ahmad Bhat (Artificial Intelligence, Applied Artificial Intelligence and Robotics)

Dr. Ali Tufail (Cybersecurity and Forensics)

Dr. Daphne Teck Ching Lai (Data Science)

Coordinator

Dr. Daphne Teck Chi Lai (Discovery Year)

Dr. Haji Muhammad Assyafie Hanif bin Abdul Rahman @Chung Thien Siong (Digital Solutions Hub, Joint Master and PhD Programmes with UBD PAPRSB Institute of Health Science)

 

Sultan Omar ‘Ali Saifuddien Centre for Islamic Studies 

Director

Dr. Mohd Hairul Azrin bin Haji Besar

Deputy Director Associate Professor Dr Emin Poljarevic
Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1
Dayang Raianon binti Haji Abdul Hamid

 

Centre for Lifelong Learning (C3L) 

Director

Associate Professor Dr Jose Hernandez Santos

Deputy Director

Dr. Nik Afiqah binti Haji Mohamad Tuah

Assistant Registrar
Dayang Eni Suriati binti Haji Abdul Rahman
Project Officer Dayangku Hajah Nadirah binti Pengiran Haji Ahmad
Programme Leaders

Dr Atika Qazi (C3L Programmes)

Dayangku Hajah Norakmarul Ihsan binti Pengiran Haji Sabtu (Unibridge and Diploma)

 

Language Centre  

Director Dr. Juliana Shak Poh Kam
Deputy Director Dayangku Liyana Putri binti Pengiran Haji Abd Ghani
Assistant Registrar Dayang Siti Aisah @ Ayuni binti Sepawi
Programme Leaders

Dr. Min Shen (Modern Languages)

Dayang Hajah Zurinah binti Haji Ya’akub (English Language and Communication Skills)

Institute for Leadership, Innovation & Advancement 

Director Dr. Hajah Asiyah Az-zahra binti Ahmad Kumpoh
Deputy Director Awang Haji Roslee bin Baha
Project Manager Awang Mohd Hasrul Izzat bin Haji Abd Wahab
Assistant Project Manager Dayangku Noratikah binti Pengiran Abdul Samad
Facilitators (School Leadership Programme)

Dayang Munah binti Haji Yahya

Dayang Jennifer Wong Yok Ting

Awang Haji Mohamed Najib bin Haji Md Basir

Dayang Julia Nabila binti Abdul Hafiz

 

Teaching Learning Centre

Head Dr. Hajah Syamimi binti Haji Md Ariff Lim
Officer  Awang Zufri bin Haji Hassan

 

Student Affairs Section 

Dean Dr. Mursidi bin Haji Ali

Deputy Dean 1

Deputy Dean 2

Dayang Rozita binti Haji Tamin

Dr. Haji Rozaiman bin Makmun

Assistant Registrar Dayang Siti Nurlila binti Haji Salleh
Coordinator for International Students Dayang Sendi Batu

 

Institute of Applied Data Analytics

Director Professor Liyanage Chandratilak De Silva
Deputy Director  Dr. Rosyzie Anna binti Awang Haji Mohd Apong
Assistant Registrar Awang Ryan Lim Sei Heng

 

Information and Communication Technology Centre 

Director Dr. Haji Abdul Ghani bin Haji Naim

 

Office of Strategy, Delivery and Institutional Advancement (SeDIA)

Director Mr. Lim Sei Guan
SeDIA Officers

Awang Haji Suhaimi bin Haji Ali

Dayang Norhayani binti Mohd Amin

Dayang Siti Ifwah Fauzani binti Awang Haji Chuchu

Dayang Za Hairmey binti Haji Mohammad Ali

 

Office of Promotions and Event Management

Education Technology Officer Awang Mohammad Arif bin Dr. Haji Sablee
Assistant Project Officer

Awang Malai Ahmed Jazly bin Malai Hassan

 Assistant Creative Officer Awang Muhammad Khalil Hazazi bin Abdul Latif
  Awang Haji Suharju bin Lakim

 

Office of Alumni Relations and Advancement (OARA)

Head of Alumni Relations Dayang Hajah Hartini binti Haji Mohammad Yusof
Head of Advancement Mr. Lim Kok Shien

Assistant Registrar

Project Officer

Dayang Nur Hafizah binti Mazlan

Dayang Ainul Nadiah binti Haji Abdul Aziz

 

UBD Centre of Networking, Employment & Career Training (UBDCoNECT)

Project Officer Ms. Evelin Tan Hui Ying

Internal Audit Unit

Head Awang Shahrin bin Haji Mohamad Tamit
Secretariat Dayang Mukramah Matiinah binti Haji Muhammad Kasim

Apply Here